Market Report · Updated May 2026
Cincinnati Cash Home Buyer Report — May 2026
We ranked every Cincinnati ZIP code in our buy-box by gross rental yield. The table below shows the 25 highest-yield ZIPs — these are the markets where Oxbow is most actively making cash offers right now.
Cincinnati Snapshot
Across 42 Cincinnati ZIP codes, home values range from $125,533 to $319,415. The average gross rental yield (annual rent ÷ home value) is 7.5%, which is the key metric we use to identify cash-friendly markets — higher yield means a stronger investor exit, which means we can pay more for your home.
Top 25 Cincinnati ZIPs by Yield
| Rank | ZIP | City | Median Value | Median Rent | Gross Yield | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 41016 | Ludlow, KY | $189,538 | $1,999/mo | 12.7% | Cash offer → |
| 2 | 45204 | Cincinnati, OH | $125,533 | $1,267/mo | 12.1% | Cash offer → |
| 3 | 45214 | Cincinnati, OH | $137,927 | $1,341/mo | 11.7% | Cash offer → |
| 4 | 45205 | Cincinnati, OH | $142,481 | $1,369/mo | 11.5% | Cash offer → |
| 5 | 45216 | Cincinnati, OH | $158,803 | $1,473/mo | 11.1% | Cash offer → |
| 6 | 41074 | Dayton, KY | $189,931 | $1,661/mo | 10.5% | Cash offer → |
| 7 | 45015 | Hamilton, OH | $178,079 | $1,335/mo | 9% | Cash offer → |
| 8 | 45067 | Trenton, OH | $273,639 | $2,020/mo | 8.9% | Cash offer → |
| 9 | 45231 | Cincinnati, OH | $216,064 | $1,582/mo | 8.8% | Cash offer → |
| 10 | 45207 | Cincinnati, OH | $223,534 | $1,578/mo | 8.5% | Cash offer → |
| 11 | 41014 | Covington, KY | $182,406 | $1,258/mo | 8.3% | Cash offer → |
| 12 | 45224 | Cincinnati, OH | $215,291 | $1,476/mo | 8.2% | Cash offer → |
| 13 | 45246 | Springdale, OH | $254,356 | $1,655/mo | 7.8% | Cash offer → |
| 14 | 41073 | Bellevue, KY | $245,230 | $1,594/mo | 7.8% | Cash offer → |
| 15 | 45239 | Cincinnati, OH | $213,397 | $1,371/mo | 7.7% | Cash offer → |
| 16 | 45044 | Middletown, OH | $265,725 | $1,654/mo | 7.5% | Cash offer → |
| 17 | 41071 | Newport, KY | $242,445 | $1,520/mo | 7.5% | Cash offer → |
| 18 | 45215 | Lockland, OH | $236,592 | $1,412/mo | 7.2% | Cash offer → |
| 19 | 45251 | Cincinnati, OH | $234,549 | $1,392/mo | 7.1% | Cash offer → |
| 20 | 45237 | Cincinnati, OH | $202,522 | $1,189/mo | 7% | Cash offer → |
| 21 | 45236 | Deer Park, OH | $287,775 | $1,659/mo | 6.9% | Cash offer → |
| 22 | 45227 | Cincinnati, OH | $282,513 | $1,622/mo | 6.9% | Cash offer → |
| 23 | 45217 | Saint Bernard, OH | $214,451 | $1,241/mo | 6.9% | Cash offer → |
| 24 | 45211 | Cincinnati, OH | $203,821 | $1,159/mo | 6.8% | Cash offer → |
| 25 | 45240 | Forest Park, OH | $249,603 | $1,394/mo | 6.7% | Cash offer → |